Worker honey bees are female,

live for about 6 weeks and do all the work.

Privacy Policy

GDPR Quick View

1) What do you do with contact details made via the website? (phone or email) Simply The Bees Knees (STBK) only uses them for reply to the inquiry.

2) How long will you retain it? For as long as the sale is completed and retained for marketing purposes if agreed.

 

3) How and why are you collecting data? Only for communication/shipping purposes in expressed interested to the products of STBK.

 

4) How do you want people to let you know if they do not wish for their information to be kept? You can opt out of information kept, however, STBK will be not able to fulfil orders with you if consent is not given. 

Summary

Secure Storage Your personal information is stored securely and confidentially:

 

It is used in a safe and ethical manner in line with EU General Data Protection Regulations May 2018. It is not shared with other people without your consent.

 

Right to Access: You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information, free of charge, in an electronic or paper format. You also have the right to ask me to amend or change any incorrect information about you.

 

Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to ask me to erase any information that I hold about you. This includes your personal information that is no longer relevant to original purposes, or if you wish to withdraw consent. In all cases and when considering such requests, these rights are obligatory unless it’s information that I have a legal obligation to retain.

Data Portability: As the customer, you have the right to receive your personal information which you previously provided, and also have the right to transfer that information to another party. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018, the data “controller” is STBK.  

Detailed Breakdown 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) (soon to be General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)) , the data controller is Simply The Bees Knees. 

Information you give us:

  • You may provide information about yourself by filling in forms on this website or by corresponding with me by phone or email, and other.

  • The information you provide may include but not limited to your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

 

Information we collect about you:

  • STBK website is hosted by Wix, and they have informed me that my website won’t collect any other data from you but the data found on my contact form and purchases within the shop. Nevertheless, in their privacy policy, they state that this is the type of information they might collect. 

    • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

    • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

    • Information we receive from other sources. 

      • We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Information you provide, and information I collect about you:

  • I will use this information to carry out my professional and contractual obligations during our transaction.

 

Disclosure of your information:

I will not share your personal information with anyone else, unless there is a duty to disclose in order to comply with any legal obligation (terrorism alerts, money laundering).

 

Where we store your personal data:

The data collected will be kept in a password protected electronic system.

Your rights:

You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing emails or surveys from me.  You can also let me know whether you want to change how I use your data.

If you follow a link from my websites to any other websites, do have a look at their own privacy policies, for your information and security.

Access to information:

The current Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

If you have any questions or comments, please use the contact form provided.

Cookies and how they Benefit You

Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites

 

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you'd expect

  • Save you having to login every time you visit the site

  • Improve the speed/security of the site

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook

  • Continuously improve our website for you

  • Make our marketing more efficient (ultimately helping us to offer the service we do at the price we do)

 

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)

  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)

  • Pass data to advertising networks

  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties

  • Pay sales commissions

 

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below:

Granting us permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

 

More about our Cookies

 
Website Function Cookies
 
Our own cookies

We use cookies to make our website work including:

  • Determining if you are logged in or not

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use our site.

 
Third party functions

Our site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties

 
Anonymous Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if , on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

We use: Google Analytic.

 

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our's and a large proportion of the world's websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called "spyware". Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

The cookie information text on this site was derived from content provided by Attacat Internet Marketing http://www.attacat.co.uk/, a marketing agency based in Edinburgh. If you need similar information for your own website you can use their free cookie audit tool.

0
  • White Twitter Icon
  • Simply the Bees Knees